Privacy Policy

Last updated July 2020

Menu Cart ("Menu Cart", the "Company," "we," "us," and "our,") respect and is highly conscious of protecting the user Privacy policy through its compliances. Menu Cart is an incorporated company which manages "www.menucart.in" & "www.menucart.site", web-app and restaurant app. This privacy policy applies to the above platforms for information collection.

The types of information that Menu Cart may collect when you access or use the website, web-app, applications, and other services (is referred to as "services");

By using our services you consent to the collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

Access to the Application (defined below) is subject to Terms of Use located at http://www.menucart.in on the Application (the “Terms of Use”). Capitalized terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy, shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

Policy changes

We may occasionally update this Policy and such changes will be posted on this page. We are doing best from our end and it is your responsibility to have regular checks on an updated policy.


User Information

All required information is service dependent and Menu Cart may use the information for the registration process and for account profile Information that may include 1) your name 2) postal code,3) email address,4) website 5) date of birth,6) pin code,7) payment details,8) medical records like allergens or dietary, 9) password, etc.

Hence, the registration information helps us to improve, maintain, and protect services for better user experience.

By accepting this policy, you expressly agree and allow us to receive and use this Personal Information for the above-stated purposes.

Law

This Privacy Policy is represented by the arrangements of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is intended to ensure Personal Information; other pertinent laws and the Company approaches viable and appropriate during the term you benefit the Services.

Such data won't be considered as sensitive that it is openly accessible and available in the open space or is outfitted under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any standards made thereunder or some other law for the present in power.

Information we collect by your consent

By agreeing you allow and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure, and sharing. Also, to provide information that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted advertisements, service offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Application.

If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Menu Cart platform.

For reasons of this Privacy Policy, "Individual Information" signifies data that can be used to by and by recognizing the user including yet not constrained to, your name, address, phone number, mobile number, occupation, address, products, food dishes, employee or team details their contact and information, pictures, recordings and additionally data identified with the geographic area of your own and your restaurant or business and business's necessary information like name, logo, contact information, email address.


Non-Personal or technical Information/Data

When you use or access the Application, we may also collect and store additional information that may or may not personally identify you or be identifiable with other information collected. Such information includes, without limitation, your device-specific information when you install access or use our Services, your hardware model, operating system information, browser information, internet protocol address, device identifiers, your usage, and log information, information about your status about browser types, domain name, device locations, service-related, diagnostic, and performance information, and other data involving your use of the Application and/or our Services, diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports.

Our applications also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your mobile device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.

How long you used our Services and which features you used; the ads you clicked on. This information is collected passively using various technologies or may be provided by you through communications with us. You understand and acknowledge that this information shall be non-personal information and could be used by the Company, for its business purposes.


Service Providers or Business Partners

We may use certain trusted third parties and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Services or provide marketing, developing, product development or, data storage, payment processing, and other features related to the Service. These third parties, including their employees, and authorized personnel may access to your Personal Information only for purposes of performing these tasks and are under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who perform business functions or hosting services on our behalf.


Affiliates or Business Partners

We may provide Personal Information we collect, to our affiliates or our business partners through whom we provide Services to you. For example, we may disclose Personal Information for our affiliates to respond to your requests for information or Services.


Data you give through our Services

Includes your surveys, photos, remarks, records, referrals, current and earlier restaurant table seating details, food ordering details and history, most loved restaurants, uncommon restaurant demands, contact data of individuals you add to or advise of, your restaurant table selection through our Services, names, and other data you give on our Services, and other data in your record profile.

Cookies

Our Menu Cart services and third parties with whom we partner may use now or in future like cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information concerning your use of the Services and third-party websites.

Cookies are small encrypted files, that the Application transfers to your computer’s hard drive or on your mobile / tablet device or through any such electronic device through which you may access the Application through your web browser that enables the Application to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.


Limited liabilities

Menu Cart will not be at risk for any harms, immediate or backhanded, accidental or important, and all liabilities including for carelessness, misfortune or harm, for example, loss of income, inaccessibility of framework or loss of information, and loss of your Personal Information and for using of services of any sort that is offered or to give reimbursement or some other solution for you or any third party or any other company.

Third-Party

The Services can also additionally incorporate hyperlinks to third-party web sites. Your use of those functions can also additionally bring about the collection, processing, or sharing of records approximately you, relying on the feature. Please be conscious that we aren't answerable for the content material or privateness practices of different web sites or offerings which can be connected to our offerings. We do now no longer advise or make any representations approximately third-parties web sites or offerings. Our Privacy Policy does now no longer cowl the records you select to offer to or this is amassed with the aid of using those third parties. We strongly inspire you to study such third parties' privateness policies.


Rating and reviews

Real-time rating and reviews are used for generating models to understand user like and dislikes. The stars define how the meal and service were on a scale of 1 to 5. As well as feedback for a restaurant to improve its services and food. It is a completely optional choice for improving user services.


Deleting information

Menu Cart cares about customers. any data, personal information, or review which is been collected from you will be deleted or also permanently removed from your account on request. Please contact us for any such requests at "contact us".


Security and protection

We value your Personal Information; we will ensure an adequate level of protection to protect and secure your Personal Information from any unauthorized disclosure. We have therefore implemented technology and policies to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. Your Personal Information is stored on our database which is either hosted on the private cloud or public cloud. We verify accounts and activity, and promote safety and security on and off our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our Terms, and to ensure our Services are being used legally. All the weblinks used are with the SSL security certification domain. We have in place data administrators who check the sanity of the data.

Hence, we don't take any liabilities or claims or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to error transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or any against our control. You are important for looking over and keeping your personal information secure and safe. However, all our services are not liable for any information on any of our services.


Governing laws

Dispute Resolution: Any dispute arising, shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Nashik, India in the English language, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (as amended from time to time), by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by the Company and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on the parties hereto. The dispute resolution and arbitration process mentioned in this Section will not prohibit Company from approaching the courts for appropriate interim reliefs.


Contact us

For any queries, feedback concerns information, related to the privacy policy feel free to mail us at menucart.in@gmail.com

By accepting this policy, you expressly agree and allow us to receive and use this Personal Information for the above-stated purposes.